Thornhill Regional

Thornhill ON
September 11-16 2011


Wednesday Morning Side
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Joseph Seigel, Thornhill ON; Suri Fardshisheh, Toronto ON56.55%
2.12
2
1

Jane Guan - Xiao (Joe) Zhao, Hamilton ON55.95%
1.97
3
2
1
Franci Alter - Judi Kohn, Thornhill ON54.76%
1.03
4


Fay Teal, Kitchener ON; Thomas Cheng, Ottawa ON54.17%
1.30
3/4
2/3
Gladys Wenger, Listowel ON; Margaret Sorensen, Palmerston ON48.44%
1.30
3/4
2/3
J Wilmer Winsor, Napanee ON; Shiree Shafrir, Trenton ON48.44%

Wednesday Aft 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1


Norm Smith, ; Fran Smith, Toronto ON60.21%
2.01
2
1
1
June Kusiak, Toronto ON; Jackie Hodgson, Markham ON58.64%
1.51
3


Patricia Ungaro - Barbara Czyzowski, Toronto ON57.82%
1.43
4
2
2
Myrna Macy Beck, Richmond Hill ON; Carole Andrews, Toronto ON57.46%
0.85
5


Gail Ruddy - Edward Ruddy, Oakville ON55.54%
1.07
3
3
Irwin Davis - Rhoda Davis, Toronto54.36%
0.80
4

Zelda Safer - Leon Safer, 54.03%

Wednesday Aft Side Game
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Dudley Camacho - Rana Ghadaki, Toronto ON61.54%
2.05
2


Edward Burgan, West Hill ON; Bing Wong, Whitby ON60.53%
2.28
3
1
1
Pradeep Anand, ; Suresh (Ray) Aggarwal, Markham ON60.47%
1.18
4


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC59.71%
0.86
5


Paul Leonard, Markham ON; Stephen Goldin, North York ON57.91%
1.71
2
2
Gladys Wenger, Listowel ON; Margaret Sorensen, Palmerston ON50.27%
1.28
3

George Yeh, ; Ko (Kora) Shen, Toronto ON49.52%
1.31
4

Morteza Maziar - Ghada Darawish, Toronto ON49.31%

Wednesday A/X Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.95
1

Paul Janicki, Markham ON; Barry Senensky, Maple ON60.23%
9.71
2

Martin Kirr, Toronto ON; John Gowdy, Markham ON59.47%
7.28
3

James Priebe, Mississauga ON; Dwight Bender, London ON59.40%
5.46
4

Bill Kertes, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON58.49%
4.59
5
1
Ross Anderson, Markham ON; Peter Deluca, Woodbridge ON57.89%
3.70
6

Peter Hannak - Fay Teal, Kitchener ON57.86%
3.24
7

Andrew Tylman - Barbara Shnier, Toronto ON57.71%
3.44
8
2
Hugh Currie - David Promislow, Toronto ON54.93%
2.58
3
Shirley Ashworth, Brampton ON; Barbara Stewart, Toronto ON50.34%

Wednesday B/C/D Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.38
1
1

Neville Jesuvant, Unionville ON; Joseph Mantell, Thornhill ON61.34%
5.54
2
2
1
Malkin Howes, Waterloo ON; William Christian, Guelph ON58.01%
4.15
3


Paul Stanbury - Deanne Dennison, Kleinburg ON57.98%
3.11
4


Gary Holmes - Susan Wain, Toronto ON54.98%
3.23
5
3

Mary Walker, Newmarket ON; Anna Gray, Port Hope ON53.42%
2.46
6


Martin Kornbluth, Toronto ON; Bert Connolly, Whitby ON53.07%
2.43
4

Nan McLean - Richard Beetham, Sutton West ON52.93%
2.90
5
2
Natalie Schacter - Larry Rice, Toronto ON52.08%
1.64
6

Medhat Fawzy, Richmond Hill ON; Jim Fenwick, Markham ON52.00%
2.18

3
Pearl Garfinkel, North York ON; Shelley Burns, N Vancouver BC51.43%
1.74

4
Mary Grotell - Man-Li Morse, Toronto ON51.41%
1.29

5
Patricia Morris - Gary Morris, Newmarket ON51.10%

Wed. Eve Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.64
1


Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Michael Cafferata, Scarborough ON; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON92.00
2.39
2/3


Judy Overland, Toronto ON; Lyn Stevens, Ennismore ON; Charlotte St Amant, Trenton ON; Eva Upper, Mississauga ON84.00
3.03
2/3
1

Linda Lord, Schomberg ON; Margaret MacFarlane - Paul MacFarlane, Keswick ON; Gail Model, Aurora ON84.00
1.54
4


Andy Stark, Toronto ON; Sean Pryke, Dundas ON; David Cohen - Hazel Wolpert, Thornhill ON77.00
2.27
5
2

Greg Coles, Victoria-Hbr ON; Anna Janssen - Sheila Hawkins, Midland ON; Dorothy Slopek, Perkinsfield ON66.00
1.70
3

William Myers - Roseanne Myers, Richmond Hill ON; Yvonne Kennedy, Willowdale ON; Theresa Redelmeier, Toronto ON62.00
1.28
4

George Halasi, Toronto ON; Wayne Ruttan, Scarborough ON; Edward Burgan, West Hill ON; Bing Wong, Whitby ON60.00
2.12

1
Marion Gillespie - Sid Gillespie, Willowdale ON; Patricia Gray - Gordon Gray, Richmond Hill ON52.00