Thornhill Regional

Thornhill ON
September 11-16 2011


Tuesday Morning Side Game
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Dianne Sullivan, Solana Beach CA61.59%
2.12
2
1

Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC59.77%
1.97
3
2
1
Toby Kasner - Selma Copeland, Toronto ON56.52%
1.19
4
3

Joseph Seigel, Thornhill ON; Mary Hadian, Toronto ON52.86%
1.48

2
Rajaratnam Sinnadurai, Markham ON; Thomas Cheng, Ottawa ON50.40%

Tuesday Aft Side Game
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Andrew Tylman, Toronto ON; Maureen Culp, Pickering ON69.69%
2.43
2
1

Fima Rakhinshteyn, Thornhill ON; Sheila Hawkins, Midland ON62.40%
1.82
3
2

Shelley Burns, N Vancouver BC; Grant Ardern, Scarborough ON60.86%
1.18
4


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC56.35%
2.12
5
3
1
David Caryll - Cliff Leznoff, Toronto ON51.14%
1.59
4
2
Rajaratnam Sinnadurai, Markham ON; W Donald Gordon, Scarborough ON49.70%
1.19

3
Yu-No Diane Hsu - Ko (Kora) Shen, Toronto ON47.72%

Tuesday Compact KO's BR 1
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.07
1
John Rayner, Mississauga ON; Robert Lebi - Eiji Kujirai - Stephen Cooper, Toronto ON
10.55
2
Elizabeth Leclair - Marc Fournier, Barrie ON; Mervyn McCormick, Alliston ON; Paul Crossland, Shanty Bay ON
6.78
3
Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Barbara McLendon, New York NY; Joan Millens, Kingston NY; David Sabourin, Ottawa ON
5.27
4
Susan Wain - Thomas Fischer, Toronto ON; Vivienne Whitworth, Richmond Hill ON; Henry Schmidt, Etobicoke ON

Tuesday Compact KO's Br 2
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.33
1
Kathy Cohen, Scarborough ON; Diane Fernicola - Loretta Brown, Richmond Hill ON; Esther Climans, Thornhill ON
4.43
2
Margaret Wynarchuk, Richmond Hill ON; Wallace Browne, Newmarket ON; Leonard Dale - Mary Ellen Dale, Barrie ON
2.85
3
Gladys Shaw, Port Franks ON; Harriet Bruner, Thedford ON; Joy Croke, Zurich ON; Susan Trumper, Grand Bend ON
2.22
4
Dorothy Street - Margaret Burt, Newmarket ON; Greta Capler, Willowdale ON; Sally Milne, Toronto ON

Mon-Tues KOs - Bracket 1
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
33.37
1
Shan Huang, Toronto ON; Yan Wang - Difan Wang, Scarborough ON; Qun Liu, Windsor ON
23.36
2
Kevin Conway, Kirkland Lake ON; William Koski, King City ON; Barry Senensky, Maple ON; Barbara Shnier, Toronto ON
13.35
3/4
Marlene Moscoe - Gail Wilks, Willowdale ON; Linda Gottlieb, Thornhill ON; Francine Walderman, Toronto ON
13.35
3/4
Michael Cafferata, Scarborough ON; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON

Mon-Tues KOs - Bracket 2
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.92
1
Linda Lord, Schomberg ON; Ron MacDonald, Toronto ON; Margaret MacFarlane - Paul MacFarlane, Keswick ON
10.44
2
Chris Chambers, Thornhill ON; Wayne Merkel, North York ON; Bing Wong, Whitby ON; Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON
5.97
3/4
Joyce Stanga - Evelyn Storey, Orillia ON; Terry Burns, Hawkestone ON; Shirley Nicholls, Innisfil ON
5.97
3/4
Ronald Goldthorpe - Jean Dilcock, Thornhill ON; Sandra Mandelbaum - Rita Rosenberg, Toronto ON

Mon-Tues KOs - Bracket 3
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.21
1
Marie Tromba - Bill Swerdon, Mississauga ON; Donald Morrison, Oakville ON; Tom Colclough, Fort Myers FL
7.15
2
Veronica Wuschenny - Gerald Crawford - Overil Johnson - Joseph Johnson, Mississauga ON
4.08
3/4
David Hawkins - Linda Sywanyk, Mississauga ON; Sharon Richardson, Oakville ON; Peter Basciano, Burlington ON
4.08
3/4
Jean Collins, Thornhill ON; Marney Charles, East York ON; Ping Lai - Larry Rice, Toronto ON

Tuesday A/X Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.85
1

Doreen Bernhardt, Orillia ON; James Cummings, Scarborough ON60.42%
13.39
2
1
Peter Deluca, Woodbridge ON; Selma Abramsohn, Thornhill ON58.17%
8.79
3/4

Joseph Seigel - Barbara Holmes, Thornhill ON57.85%
8.79
3/4
2
Clay Dahl, Etobicoke ON; Rick Jenkins, Toronto ON57.85%
5.95
5

John Doucette, Aurora ON; Allan Smith, Perkinsfield ON56.49%
5.10
6

Shashi Taylor, Markham ON; Robert Sewell, Toronto ON56.17%
4.46
7

Wendy Krause, Toronto ON; Hazel Wolpert, Thornhill ON56.09%
5.21
8
3
Ross Anderson - Elliott Nueman, Markham ON55.93%
3.57
9

Lorraine Herlick, North York ON; Joyce Cadesky, Thornhill ON54.81%
3.25
10

Andrew Firko, Oakville ON; Don Brock, Brampton ON54.33%
2.98
11

Linda Wynston - Lesley Thomson, Toronto ON54.25%
3.91
4
Virginia Smereka - Joan Rotenberg, Aurora ON50.88%
3.09
5
Lilian Grant, Willowdale ON; Viv Perks, Markham ON50.80%

Pot of GOLD Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.41
1


Don McCrossan, Willowdale ON; David Robinson, Toronto ON62.82%
6.31
2
1

J Wilmer Winsor - Shiree Shafrir, Trenton ON62.50%
4.73
3


Jim Fenwick, Markham ON; Joseph Mantell, Thornhill ON59.25%
3.55
4


Larry Richardson, Kingston ON; C Dennis Dressler, Enterprise ON59.05%
2.80
5


Claudia Mang, Etobicoke ON; Rosemary Clark, Toronto ON56.85%
2.40
6


Angela Mancini - Erica Gilbert, Toronto ON56.75%
2.93
7


Christine Adair, Whitby ON; Judy Wight, Oshawa ON56.57%
3.02
2
1
William Breedyk - Margot Loren, Toronto ON55.81%
2.39
3

Janice Ghent - John Ghent, Oakville ON55.46%
1.78
4

Diane McKechnie - Graeme McKechnie, Mississauga ON53.63%
1.88
5
2
Mark Millin, Arkona ON; Doug Russell, Grand Bend ON52.72%
1.75

3
Ralph Lavallee - Mary Macdonald, Brampton ON51.36%

Tuesday Eve Side Series
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1
1
1
Norm Smith - Karen Smith, Markham ON57.44%
2.16
2
2

Sam Litovsky, Los Angeles CA; Sheila Hawkins, Midland ON56.55%
1.77
3


Terry Du, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON56.25%
1.37
4
3

Richard Garlick - Helene Taylor, Alliston ON55.95%
0.91
5


Gail Jotcham - Ray Jotcham, Scarborough ON55.65%
1.59
4
2
Marney Charles, East York ON; Jean Collins, Thornhill ON53.57%
1.19

3
Shelley Burns, N Vancouver BC; Alexandra Ardern, Scarborough ON53.27%

Tuesday Side Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.25
1
1

Yuan Chen, Toronto ON; Wenbo Zhang, Mississauga ON; Yingjiu Jin, Thornhill ON; Edmund Fok, Scarborough ON92.00
3.19
2


Donald McGill - Debbie Bennett, Toronto ON; Stephen Goldin, North York ON; Julie Berdock, Richmond Hill ON88.00
2.39
3


Joseph Sauro - Michael Moore, Oakville ON; Joan Priebe - James Priebe, Mississauga ON84.00
2.58
4/5
2
1
Jim Bedley - Robert Cheeseman, Richmond Hill ON; Joy Shapiro, Thornhill ON; Melanie Bloch, Toronto ON79.00
1.57
4/5


Gail Wilks - Marlene Moscoe, Willowdale ON; Linda Gottlieb, Thornhill ON; Francine Walderman, Toronto ON79.00
1.94
3
2
Janice Keane - Natalie Silverstein - Krisztina Luttor, Toronto ON; Frances Ash, Thornhill ON70.00
1.35
4

Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Ann Szarka, Parry Sound ON64.00
1.45

3
Arthur Odamura - Peter Giannandrea - Jon Turner, Mississauga ON; Barrie Mc Leod, Oakville ON52.00