Thornhill Regional

Thornhill ON
September 11-16 2011


Thursday AM Side Game
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Fay Teal, Kitchener ON; David Hamer, Brooklin ON65.83%
2.13
2/3
1/2

Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON; Ann Szarka, Parry Sound ON55.42%
2.13
2/3
1/2
1
Shiree Shafrir - J Wilmer Winsor, Trenton ON55.42%
1.37
4
3

Jane Guan - Xiao (Joe) Zhao, Hamilton ON55.00%
1.59
4
2
Suresh (Ray) Aggarwal, Markham ON; Pradeep Anand, ON53.33%
1.19

3
Robert Maxwell - Christine Maxwell, Markham ON49.58%

Thurs 299er Aft Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1


Joan Gass - Wendy McLaughlin, Toronto ON60.42%
1.67
2/3
1/2
1
Anne David - Marilyn Storton, Toronto ON58.33%
1.67
2/3
1/2

Susan Scott - Lynne Dunsmuir, Toronto ON58.33%
1.01
4


John Oostrom - Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON55.83%
0.82
5/7
3/5

Bonnie Gluck - Heather Kagan, Thornhill ON52.92%
0.97
5/7
3/5
2/3
Jamie May - Pat Locke, Toronto ON52.92%
0.97
5/7
3/5
2/3
Bev Kilpatrick, Aurora ON; Gayle Connor, Richmond Hill ON52.92%

Thurs Aft Side Game
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Akbar Vaiya, Markham ON; Hussein Dada, Richmond Hill ON70.37%
2.28
2
1

Morteza Maziar, Toronto ON; Fima Rakhinshteyn, Thornhill ON60.65%
1.50
3/4
2/3

Jane Guan - Xiao (Joe) Zhao, Hamilton ON50.46%
1.97
3/4
2/3
1
Barbara Yanover - Helen Rubinoff, Toronto ON50.46%
0.96
4

Paul Stanbury - Deanne Dennison, Kleinburg ON50.00%
1.48

2
David Bate, Peterborough ON; Derek Bate, Toronto ON45.37%

Wed-Thur KOs - Bracket 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
31.37
1
Eiji Kujirai - Lewis Richardson, Toronto ON; William Koski, King City ON; Kevin Conway, Kirkland Lake ON
21.96
2
Wendy Dooley, Mississauga ON; Gary Westfall, Brampton ON; Roman Klein - Andrew Firko, Oakville ON
12.55
3/4
Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; James Cole, Hillsburgh ON; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Debbie Bennett, Toronto ON
12.55
3/4
G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Barry Harper, Regina SK; Dianne Sullivan, Solana Beach CA

Wed-Thurs KOs - Bracket 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.08
1
Donna McIntosh - Mary Luke, Bracebridge ON; Bill Matwichuk, Kapuskasing ON; Helmut Serwotka, Victoria Harbor ON
9.86
2
Andy Williams - John Jarman, Aurora ON; William Graber, Markham ON; Olly Smolak, Richmond Hill ON
5.63
3/4
Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON; Ambrose Ng - Chris Chambers, Thornhill ON; Donald Lough, Markham ON
5.63
3/4
Mary Anderson, Elmvale ON; Frances Ash - Esther Climans, Thornhill ON; Ruth Moore, Midland ON

Wed-Thurs KOs - Bracket 3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.40
1
Bob Royle - Beverley Burge, Toronto ON; Gordon Hodgins - Ruth Hodgins, Scarborough ON
8.68
2
Robert Cheeseman - Ken Collins, Richmond Hill ON; Melanie Bloch, Toronto ON; Joy Shapiro, Thornhill ON
4.96
3/4
David Hawkins - Linda Sywanyk, Mississauga ON; Peter Basciano, Burlington ON; Sharon Richardson, Oakville ON
4.96
3/4
Kai Tong - Larry Richardson, Kingston ON; C Dennis Dressler, Enterprise ON; Wayne Walker, Glenburnie ON

Thursday Comp. KO - Bkt 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.50
1
Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Michael Cafferata, Scarborough ON; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON
8.75
2
Charlotte St Amant, Trenton ON; Lyn Stevens, Ennismore ON; Marlene Moscoe, Willowdale ON; Rhona Shub, Toronto ON
5.63
3
Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Barbara McLendon, New York NY; Joan Millens, Kingston NY; David Sabourin, Ottawa ON

Thursday Comp. KO - Bkt 2
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.79
1
Elizabeth Leclair - Marc Fournier, Barrie ON; Mervyn McCormick, Alliston ON; Paul Crossland, Shanty Bay ON
4.05
2
Margaret Wynarchuk, Richmond Hill ON; Donald Morrison, Oakville ON; Tom Colclough, Fort Myers FL; Elizabeth Stewart, Whitby ON
2.61
3
Christopher Cowan - Debbie Feldman, Oakville ON; John Morrison, Newmarket ON; Ken Salter, Waterdown ON

Thursday A/X Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
20.65
1

Joseph Seigel, Thornhill ON; Shashi Taylor, Markham ON64.90%
15.49
2

Lino D'Souza, Burlington ON; Mario Rodrigues, Mississauga ON59.86%
11.62
3
1
Dorothea Waxler, Toronto ON; Michael Kay, Thornhill ON58.25%
8.71
4

Bill Kertes, Toronto ON; Allan Smith, Perkinsfield ON57.13%
6.88
5

Peter Petruzzellis, Newcastle ON; John Collins, Toronto ON56.97%
5.90
6

Loretta Green, Belleville ON; Gail McIntyre, Stirling ON56.33%
8.18
7
2
Kenneth Masson - Rosemarie Masson, Richmond Hill ON55.77%
4.59
8

Judy Overland, Toronto ON; Eva Upper, Mississauga ON54.49%
3.94
9/10

Linda Wynston - Steve Gittins, Toronto ON53.77%
6.14
9/10
3
Ross Anderson, Markham ON; Peter Deluca, Woodbridge ON53.77%
3.44
11

Peter Kline, Richmond Hill ON; James Cummings, Scarborough ON53.69%
3.18
12

Ed Allan, Waterloo ON; David Deaves, Ripley ON52.80%
4.60
4
Charlotte Kaminsky, Willowdale ON; Judit Grossman, North York ON51.28%
3.64
5
Susan Wain - Gary Holmes, Toronto ON51.20%

Thursday Pot Of GOLD Prs
32.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
10.39
1

Ruth Lear - Paul Lear, Toronto ON66.00%
7.79
2

Leo Herdan, Thornhill ON; Leah Rosin, 62.73%
5.84
3
1
J Wilmer Winsor - Shiree Shafrir, Trenton ON58.63%
4.38
4

Joseph Mantell, Thornhill ON; Jim Fenwick, Markham ON57.87%
3.50
5
2
Abdulhak Bulbulia - Mel Rebello, Thornhill ON57.27%
2.97
6

James Sharples - Keith Jewett, Markham ON57.25%
2.60
7

Thambi Sivarajah, Markham ON; S Nathan, Scarborough ON56.33%
2.62
8
3
Ronald Wilson - Phyllis Wilson, Markham ON56.11%
2.08
9
4
Franci Alter, Thornhill ON; Toby Kasner, Toronto ON55.43%
1.92
5
D Smith - Susan Smith, Markham ON54.69%
1.50
6
Hardev Bains - Patricia Lutman, Pickering ON52.99%

Thursday Eve Side Game
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Paul Janicki - Joo-Hee Janicki, Markham ON70.31%
2.27
2


Terry Du, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON69.46%
2.73
3
1
1
Donald Ryder - David Ryder, Toronto ON59.13%
2.05
4
2

Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON56.18%
1.54
5
3

Brian A. Power, Thornhill ON; Debbie Robertson, Willowdale ON55.03%
1.15
6
4

Catherine Cam Chang - Raymond Ghannoum, Markham ON53.46%
1.71
5
2
Ken Wu, Mississauga ON; Wensong Zhen, Scarborough ON52.25%
1.49

3
Ruth Mori, Markham ON; Gail Deyell, Toronto ON51.14%
0.96

4
Florence Chan - Y Chan, Toronto ON50.61%