Barrie Split Regional

Barrie
9/17-22, 2013


Morning Side Game 4 Of 4 Session

Section E North-South

ABCNamesScore
1
1

Micheline Bujold, Saint-Lambert QC; Claude Depatie, Saint-Mathias-R QC58.50%
2
2
1
Irene Churchill, Eganville ON; Bruce Tennant, Pembroke ON57.50%


2/3
Neil McLaren - Sheila McLaren, Guelph ON45.00%


2/3
Dianne Hastings - Francesca Carpino, Orillia ON45.00%

Section E East-West

ABCNamesScore
1
1

Michael O'Rourke, Baden ON; Douglas Cote, Woodstock ON58.00%
2
2
1
Richard Duncan - Sheila Perras, Pembroke ON52.50%


2
Jo-Anne Wijns, Saint-Hilaire QC; Serge Lavallee, Brossard QC50.50%

Barrie Split Regional

Barrie
9/17-22, 2013


Saturday Aft A/X Pairs 1 Of 2 Session

Section A North-South

AXNamesScore
1/2
1
Jack Kilby - Jim Coote, Orillia ON57.58%
1/2

Anna Dosseva - Ilko Dossev, Pickering ON57.58%
3
2
Phyllis Jones - Mike Fernane, Brampton ON54.73%
4

Lino D'Souza, Burlington ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON54.17%
5/6
3/4
John Ducklow - Gail Payne, Nobel ON53.79%
5/6
3/4
Peter Hambly, Hanover ON; Doug Andrews, Etobicoke ON53.79%

Section A East-West

AXNamesScore
1
1
Sally MacRae, Toronto ON; Linda Lord, Schomberg ON58.92%
2
2
Gur Baykal - Margaret Baykal, Markham ON58.22%
3

Roman Klein - Andrew Firko, Oakville ON56.47%
4
3
Nancy Stewart, North York ON; Helen Johnston, Ajax ON55.59%
5
4
M Dowdall - V Dowdall, Fergus ON54.72%

Gold Rush Pairs 1 Of 2 Session

Section B North-South

BCNamesScore
1

Judi Henwood, Ennismore ON; Sally Giles, Ashburn ON60.04%
2
1
Susan Bowman, Orillia ON; Marilyn Brown, Washago ON58.90%
3
2
Carol Lee - Ka Lun Tam, Toronto ON55.11%
4
3
Chris Robinson, Toronto ON; Douglas Dolbear, Hamilton ON53.79%
5

Mary Martyn - Jane Insley, Orillia ON52.65%

Section B East-West

BCNamesScore
1
1
Ronald Hartlen, Clarksburg ON; Terry Blackman, Thornbury ON60.23%
2
2
Beth Henderson - Tom Duke, Oakville ON57.01%
3
3
Judith Weaver, Goderich ON; Mary Hogarth, Gravenhurst ON56.82%
4

William Forbes, Kingston ON; Sarah Forbes, Lyndhurst ON55.87%
5
4
Garry Minnie - Lois Minnie, Oshawa ON54.55%

Section C North-South

BCNamesScore
1
1
Ravi Girdhar, Scarborough ON; Douglas Jordan, Toronto ON61.61%
2

Margot Taylor, Willowdale ON; Judy Garvie, Toronto ON60.12%
3

Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON58.33%
4

Debbie Robertson - Diane Betts, Willowdale ON57.14%
5
2
Terri Wyllie, Peterborough ON; Gina Rothwell, Bridgenorth ON55.65%

3
William Wilson, Midland ON; George Tyroler, Waubaushene ON49.70%

Section C East-West

BCNamesScore
1
1
Susan Sillery - Denise Donovan, Toronto ON59.82%
2

Michael Beauchamp - Lynn Beauchamp, North Bay ON57.74%
3
2
Christine Blake - Mary Firman, Collingwood ON53.27%
4
3
Jim Ferguson - Diane Ferguson, Peterborough ON51.79%
5
4
John Gapski - Jon Turner, Mississauga ON50.60%

Sat Afternoon 299er Pairs 1 Only Session

Section D North-South

ABCNamesScore
1
1

Gay Halpenny, Picton ON; Karen Pepperall, Aurora ON55.88%
2


Elsie McGuire - Nancy Thornham, Barrie ON54.13%

2

Michael Dimond, Guelph ON; John Kelly, Barrie ON51.63%


1
Susan Hartman - Lyonel Hartman, Wasaga Beach ON47.00%

Section D East-West

ABCNamesScore
1


Ferdinanda Coolsma - Robert Rivers, Ancaster ON57.13%
2
1
1
Steven Norris, Palgrave ON; Virginia Elliott, Toronto ON52.63%

2
2
Eric Pinto - Ingrid Souza, Mississauga ON50.52%

Sat Aft Side Game 3 Of 3 Session

Section E

ABCNamesScore
1


Roger Snowling, Hamilton ON; Jack Shinehoft, Dundas ON66.67%
2
1
1
Sharon King, Oakville ON; Robert Horton, Waterloo ON64.58%
3
2

Myron Charfoos, West Bloomfield MI; Larry Smith, Toronto ON52.78%

3/4

Sandor Olcsvary, Barrie ON; Bryce Johnston, Oro Station ON48.61%

3/4
2
Ken McManus, Fergus ON; Ian Raynor, Guelph ON48.61%

Barrie Split Regional

Barrie
9/17-22, 2013


Saturday A/X Pairs Second Session

Section A North-South

AXNamesScore
1

Lino D'Souza, Burlington ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON56.89%
2
1
Phyllis Jones - Mike Fernane, Brampton ON55.61%
3
2
Gur Baykal - Margaret Baykal, Markham ON55.29%
4

Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Brian Thomas, North Bay ON54.81%
5
3
Jack Kilby - Jim Coote, Orillia ON53.21%

4
Charles Waddell - Riet Haaksman, Kingston ON50.96%

Section A East-West

AXNamesScore
1
1
Ross Driedger, London ON; Hazel Hewitt, St Marys ON62.02%
2

Barry Senensky - Barbara Shnier, Toronto ON58.97%
3
2
Peter Hambly, Hanover ON; Doug Andrews, Etobicoke ON58.17%
4
3
Helmut Serwotka, Victoria Harbor ON; Bill Matwichuk, Alliston ON52.56%
5
4
Robert Macneal - Gail Model, Aurora ON51.28%

Saturday Gold Rush Pairs Second Session

Section B North-South

BCNamesScore
1

Lyn Walisser, Gravenhurst ON; Aubrey Ford, Coldwater ON59.44%
2

Elizabeth Basciano, Oakville ON; Peggy Rankin, Mississauga ON56.90%
3
1
Geoffrey Xu - Yuhui Zhao, Barrie ON56.27%
4
2
Judith Weaver, Goderich ON; Mary Hogarth, Gravenhurst ON52.32%
5
3
Betty Marshall - Jean Belfour, Orillia ON51.52%

Section B East-West

BCNamesScore
1
1
Lise Sklar, Toronto ON; Bonnie Gluck, Thornhill ON63.62%
2
2
Ravi Girdhar, Scarborough ON; Douglas Jordan, Toronto ON56.55%
3
3
Sylvia Franchi - Lillian Morel, North Bay ON56.52%
4

Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON54.92%
5
4
Elizabeth Stiff - Evelyn Caroline-Elsey, Midhurst ON54.43%

Section C North-South

BCNamesScore
1
1
Susan Sillery - Denise Donovan, Toronto ON58.80%
2
2
Kelly Adams, Orono ON; Jayde Gibbs, Barrie ON56.85%
3

Evelyn Storey - Ruth Campbell, Orillia ON52.85%
4
3
Liga Haiplik - Heather Howie, Mississauga ON52.42%
5
4
Jim Ferguson - Diane Ferguson, Peterborough ON51.66%

Section C East-West

BCNamesScore
1

Judi Henwood, Ennismore ON; Sally Giles, Ashburn ON62.80%
2
1
Carolyn Stevens - Sid Stevens, Sauble Beach ON58.46%
3
2
Chris Robinson, Toronto ON; Douglas Dolbear, Hamilton ON54.59%
4

Peter Droeske - Joan Hadley, Brantford ON53.70%
5
3
Carol Lee - Ka Lun Tam, Toronto ON50.89%

Barrie Split Regional

Barrie
9/17-22, 2013


Saturday Morning Side Game
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1
1

Micheline Bujold, Saint-Lambert QC; Claude Depatie, Saint-Mathias-R QC58.50%
1.71
2
2

Michael O'Rourke, Baden ON; Douglas Cote, Woodstock ON58.00%
2.12
3
3
1
Irene Churchill, Eganville ON; Bruce Tennant, Pembroke ON57.50%
1.59
4
4
2
Richard Duncan - Sheila Perras, Pembroke ON52.50%
1.19

3
Jo-Anne Wijns, Saint-Hilaire QC; Serge Lavallee, Brossard QC50.50%

Sat Afternoon 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1


Ferdinanda Coolsma - Robert Rivers, Ancaster ON57.13%
1.79
2
1

Gay Halpenny, Picton ON; Karen Pepperall, Aurora ON55.88%
1.27
3


Elsie McGuire - Nancy Thornham, Barrie ON54.13%
1.47
4
2
1
Steven Norris, Palgrave ON; Virginia Elliott, Toronto ON52.63%
1.01
3

Michael Dimond, Guelph ON; John Kelly, Barrie ON51.63%
0.76
4

Neil McLaren - Sheila McLaren, Guelph ON50.88%
1.10

2
Eric Pinto - Ingrid Souza, Mississauga ON50.52%
0.83

3
June Dale, Burlington ON; Lorraine Schiedel, Toronto ON48.88%

Saturday Aft Side Game
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Roger Snowling, Hamilton ON; Jack Shinehoft, Dundas ON66.67%
2.12
2
1

Sharon King, Oakville ON; Robert Horton, Waterloo ON64.58%
1.59
3
2

Myron Charfoos, West Bloomfield MI; Larry Smith, Toronto ON52.78%
1.04
3/4

Sandor Olcsvary, Barrie ON; Bryce Johnston, Oro Station ON48.61%
1.04
3/4

Ken McManus, Fergus ON; Ian Raynor, Guelph ON48.61%

Morning Side Series
17.25 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.04
1
Michael O'Rourke, Baden ON121.10%
4.24
2
Joan Dunbar, South Mountain ON120.60%
2.77
3/4
Bruce Tennant, Pembroke ON109.41%
2.77
3/4
Irene Churchill, Eganville ON109.41%
4.32
5/6
E Jean Goldsworthy, Southampton ON109.11%
4.32
5/6
Marilyn Le Brand, Owen Sound ON109.11%

Afternoon Side Series
8.25 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.43
1/2
Sandor Olcsvary, Barrie ON110.00%
3.43
1/2
Bryce Johnston, Oro Station ON110.00%
1.93
3/4
Fay Macdonald, Huntsville ON109.00%
1.93
3/4
Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON109.00%

Saturday Compact - Bkt 1
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.38
1
David Sabourin, Ottawa ON; Alan Lee, Willowdale ON; Michael Cafferata, Scarborough ON; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON
8.67
2
Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Lyn Stevens, Peterborough ON; Malcolm Ewashkiw, Belleville ON; Charlotte St Amant, Trenton ON
5.57
3
Peggy Pearson - Louise Hollingsworth, Waterloo ON; Effie Augustus, Orillia ON; Alison Burkett, Kitchener ON
4.02
4/5
Doug Barnes, Caledon ON; John McWhinnie, Hillsburgh ON; Frank Welland - Howard Binsky, Mississauga ON
4.02
4/5
Wayne Merkel, North York ON; Keith Pugsley, Oakville ON; Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON; John Stafford, Newcastle ON

Saturday Compact - Bkt 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.95
1
Ken Collins, Richmond Hill ON; Steven Mehta, Mississauga ON; Peter Deluca, Woodbridge ON; Leo Herdan, Thornhill ON
4.17
2
Peter G Brand - Krisztina Luttor - Janice Keane, Toronto ON; Andre Desmarais, Etobicoke ON
2.68
3
Louis Brooks, Oakville ON; Marcia Syer-Poyntz, Etobicoke ON; Helene Taylor - Richard Garlick, Alliston ON
2.08
4
Joan Dunbar, South Mountain ON; Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Bracebridge ON; Patricia Davies, Bala ON

Saturday Compact - Bkt 3
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.80
1
Leonard Dale - Mary Ellen Dale - John Lamarre - Dale Mackenzie, Barrie ON
3.36
2
Robert Fukunaga, Thornhill ON; Suresh (Ray) Aggarwal, Markham ON; Gordon Hodgins - Ruth Hodgins, Scarborough ON
2.16
3
Barbara Kains - Helen MacDonald, Kitchener ON; Margaret Corbett, Sudbury ON; Wilma Castonguay, Chelmsford ON
1.68
4
Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON; Richard Duncan - Sheila Perras, Pembroke ON

Fri-Sat KO - Bracket A
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
23.32
1
Shan Huang, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON; Edward Xu - Jianfeng Luo, North York ON
16.32
2
Jordan Cohen, Thornhill ON; Martin Kirr - John Guoba - Stephen Cooper, Toronto ON
9.33
3/4
William Koski, King City ON; Jack Brown, Ottawa ON; Martin Newland - Brian Thomas, North Bay ON; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Allan Smith, Tiny ON
9.33
3/4
Michael Hebbert - Janice Hebbert, Clarksburg ON; Bob Armstrong, Owen Sound ON; John Lightfoot, Southampton ON

Fri-Sat KO - Bracket B
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.34
1
Ted Boyd - Diane Bourdeau, Cambridge ON; Adrian Record, Fergus ON; Edith Ferber, Waterloo ON
10.74
2
Frank Shostack, Willowdale ON; Jim De Boer, Scarborough ON; Paul Roth - Sharon Berghaus, Toronto ON
6.90
3
Elizabeth Leclair, Barrie ON; Michael O'Rourke, Baden ON; Douglas Cote, Woodstock ON; Gerald Edge, St Williams ON
4.60
4/6
Margot Stockie - Dianne Aves - Pat McMillan, Waterloo ON; Thea Davis, Eden Mills ON
4.60
4/6
Claude Depatie, Saint-Mathias-R QC; Micheline Bujold, Sainte-Julie QC; Jo-Anne Wijns, Saint-Hilaire QC; Serge Lavallee, Brossard QC
4.60
4/6
Donald Lough - Sandra Wong - Vincent Kwong, Markham ON; Ambrose Ng, Thornhill ON

Fri-Sat KO - Bracket C
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.14
1
Larry Riddle, Whitby ON; Ronald Stokal, Aurora ON; John Ebden - Lynda Ebden, Markham ON
6.40
2
Doug Elliott, Egmondville ON; Thomas Rajnovich, Goderich ON; Glenn Hillis - Jennifer Hillis, London ON
3.66
3/4
Mary Anderson, Elmvale ON; Diane Law, Toronto ON; Barbara McKeown, Innisfil ON; Marjorie Newbery, Barrie ON
3.66
3/4
Darlene Scott, Oakville ON; Charlene Richardson, Moorefield ON; Jack Campbell - Jean Harris, North Bay ON

Saturday A/X Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.25
3
2
Gur Baykal - Margaret Baykal, Markham ON56.76%
6.94
4
3
Peter Hambly, Hanover ON; Doug Andrews, Etobicoke ON56.07%
5.48
5

Lino D'Souza, Burlington ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON55.58%
4.70
6
4
Jack Kilby - Jim Coote, Orillia ON55.31%
4.11
7
5
Phyllis Jones - Mike Fernane, Brampton ON55.19%
3.66
8

Anna Dosseva - Ilko Dossev, Pickering ON52.89%
3.29
9

Nancy Stewart, North York ON; Helen Johnston, Ajax ON52.88%

Saturday Gold Rush Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
8.70
1

Judi Henwood, Ennismore ON; Sally Giles, Ashburn ON61.42%
5.72
3
1
Susan Sillery - Denise Donovan, Toronto ON59.31%
4.29
4
2
Ravi Girdhar, Scarborough ON; Douglas Jordan, Toronto ON59.19%
2.88
5

Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON56.70%
3.22
6
3
Lise Sklar, Toronto ON; Bonnie Gluck, Thornhill ON55.43%
2.41
7
4
Geoffrey Xu - Yuhui Zhao, Barrie ON54.75%
1.91
5
Judith Weaver, Goderich ON; Mary Hogarth, Gravenhurst ON54.57%
1.63
6
Chris Robinson, Toronto ON; Douglas Dolbear, Hamilton ON54.19%

Saturday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


Malcolm Collins, Dundas ON; Barbara Wood - Jacqueline Syer - Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON98.00
3.64
2
1

Ann Shaw - Linda Arthur - Joanne Gilmore, Mississauga ON; Sherrill Bain, Oakville ON86.00
2.31
3


Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; Rob Avery, Barrie ON; Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, Newberry MI84.00
2.73
4
2

Claude Depatie, Saint-Mathias-R QC; Micheline Bujold, Sainte-Julie QC; Jo-Anne Wijns, Saint-Hilaire QC; Serge Lavallee, Brossard QC81.00
2.05
5
3

Paul Stanbury - Deanne Dennison, Kleinburg ON; Andrzej Niewiadomski - Andrew Kita, Scarborough ON79.00
2.28
4
1
Medhat Fawzy, Richmond Hill ON; Katherine Pugsley, Oakville ON; Rajaratnam Sinnadurai, Markham ON; Mary Regottaz, Kenner LA72.00
1.15
5

John Lightfoot, Southampton ON; Bob Armstrong, Owen Sound ON; Michael Hebbert - Janice Hebbert, Clarksburg ON70.00
1.50

2/3
Darlene Scott, Oakville ON; Charlene Richardson, Moorefield ON; Jack Campbell - Jean Harris, North Bay ON52.00
1.50

2/3
John Parkinson - Sydney Johnson, Toronto ON; Anna Kennedy - Lynn Gowan, Newmarket ON52.00